Home > CCA > Clubs > Infocomm Club

Infocomm Club

Empowering Youth in Technology

The Infocomm Club aims to

Deepen students’ passion for IT

Equip students with IT skills and knowledge and broaden their perspectives on IT

Develop students into responsible and highly efficient members in AVA

Forge strong friendships and a sense of camaraderie among members

In Infocomm Club, we equip students with IT skills and knowledge and broaden their perspectives on IT by exposing them to a wide variety of topics such as photography, videography, programming and game development. Students are also trained in AVA to be responsible and highly efficient members capable of handling challenging tasks to ensure smooth running of school events.


Events and Achievements

YearCompetition / EventAward / Position
2018


  • Game Developer Jr (Intermediate) using Scratch 2.0 by Ripple create Participation
  • Our Schools, Our Stories Photo Contest TBA
Certificate of Participation


2017






  • The Media Challenge 2017
  • Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) 2017
  • Game Developer Jr (Beginner) using Scratch 2.0 by Ripple create
  • Learning Journey @ iExperience
  • Sports Enrichment Programme (Laser Tag) 
  • Values-in-Action (Chinese New Year with AWWA Elderly)
Participation
Participation
     Participation
Participation
Participation
     Participation
     Participation
 2016
  • Alpha Classical Programme by Animagine
  • Google Sites Beginner Training by ACP 
  • Ace of Coders 2016
  • Serious Games Competition – Creating Games to Help People
Participation 
Participation
Qualified to finals
1st prize

 2015
  • Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) 2015
  • The Media Challenge 2015
  • Mobile Application Development Course by ACP
  • Ace of Coders 2015
  • SG Moments Video-making Competition (Retro Singapore category)
  • SG Moments Video-making Competition (Learning the Singapore Way category)
  • Best Picture Award
 Merit Award
   Participation
    Participation 
   Participation
1st prize

1st prize

2nd prize































Staff Incharge and Executive Committee Members 2018

Teachers in-charge

CCA Leaders


Mdm Nur Diyanah (IC)

Mr Chan Ho Lun (2IC) (AVA)

Mdm Noor Ezan










Chairperson (Upper Sec)

Nigel Wee Chang Heng (3H)

Choong Chi Haun (4G)

Vice-Chairperson (Upper Sec)

Sung Jian Ting Matthew (3A)

Chairperson (Lower Sec)

Yong Hui Long & Javier (2D)

     Vice-Chairperson (Lower Sec)

Lucas Yeo (2D)

Executive Committee Members

Koa Jia Heng (2A) & Lee Yue Wei (2F)

Ng Jing Jie Dylan (3G) & Pong Yang Shern (3I)


Training Schedule

DayTime Venue    
Tuesdays    3.30 pm – 5.30 pm Comp Lab 2
Thursdays3.30 pm – 5.30 pmComp Lab 2







Photos